Personal Data Protection

Star-Storage respects the privacy of individuals with regards to their personal data and is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and subscribers. In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, this privacy policy describes how your Personal Information is collected and used and informs your choices with respect to your Personal Data. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices.

According to the requirements of Law 667/2001 regarding personal data handling and circulation, and Law 506/2004 regarding handling of personal data and personal privacy protection within the electronic communications field, Star-Storage.ro has the obligation to administer said data (given to us by yourself, a family member or any other person) only for already specified purposes and in complete safety. The purpose of this data collection is to be used for direct messaging via communications campaigns and Star Storage product or service information, to personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver valuable content and product offerings, to improve our website in order to better serve you, to allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests and to quickly process your transactions.

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data. Your refusal means you will not receive unsolicited messages from us or any of our partners. The information you provide is meant to be used by Star Storage Marketing and Sales departments.

According to Law 677/2001 you have the right to modify your data or to not be solicited to make any individual decision and the right to go to court. You also have the right to deny the usage of your personal data or to demand that said data be removed. In order to exercise these rights you can make a written demand to Star Storage SA, Bld. Prof. Dimitrie Pompei nr 8, etaj 1, sector 2, Bucuresti, with date and signature, addressed to the Marketing Department. Another way you can do this is by emailing us at marketing@star-storage.ro. If any of your data is incorrect please let us know as soon as possible.

___________________________________________________________

Observations:

Any person has the right to demand, within legal grounds, that their personal data be kept secret. This right may be removed for certain activities required by law (Ex: activities by the finance and fiscal organizations, police, justice department, social security). This right cannot be claimed if the activities have a legal background.

Any person has the right to deny any direct marketing activities related to his/her personal data. The verbal communication is to be used only for those situations when no other form of communication are available.

___________________________________________________________

Cookie Policy:

When you visit our web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. This information might be about you, your preferences or your device and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to. The information does not usually directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalized web experience. Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies. We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyze our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.